Menu
header photo

Utah Beekeepers' Association

As Currently Organized since 1892, but Serving and Representing Utah's Beekeepers Since the Early 1860's



Join Our Mailing List

President's Message

With Spring gone and Summer here beekeeping is in the fast lane. Moving bees to “Greener Pastures” keeps us all humming. 

I want to give an update on 14 year old Wyatt Conner-Ohlinger who spoke at our last association convention. 

For his school project he had to choose an endangered animal and create a way to help. Wyatt enlisted his aunt and uncle’s tattoo shop Prohibition Ink Custom Tattoo to host a fundraiser entitled “Save the Bees.” 

The event was originally set for March 21st, but Covid-19 put a wrinkle in the plans. After multiple reschedules the event was finally able to be safely held on June 7th.

Over the course of the day, 21 people received bee-themed tattoos and the event raised $1760 for the Beekeepers’ Association. Wyatt made gift bags for each guest that included local honey, homemade melomakarona (Greek honey cookies), honeycomb candy, and stickers. 

Overall the event was a success and Wyatt’s only disappointment is that it happened after the school year finished so he never received the extra credit he was promised from his teacher if he could raise more than $1000. He still received an “A” on the project and is looking forward to starting high school this fall. 

We want to give Wyatt a BIG Thank You for his efforts in this donation. 

Happy Beekeeping, 
Jared Taylor
UBA President

 

Association Officers

PresidentJared Taylor2019-2020435-619-3005
Past PresidentMichael Stephenson2017-2018435-864-8346
President ElectBrian Stephenson2021-2022435-691-1976
DirectorsDoug Hawkes2018-2020801-599-9801
 Martin James2019-2021435-760-0805
 Jim Retallick2019-2022801-721-0354
SecretaryMandy TaylorAppointed 
TreasurerDoug HawkesAppointed801-599-9801
WebmasterBlaine NayAppointed435-590-7569

Special Offer from Hyatt Hotels

The Utah Beekeepers' Association is now a member of Hyatt's business travel program, Hyatt Leverage. Using Hyatt Leverage may save you up to 15% off qualifying stays at any participating Hyatt hotel across the globe. It also makes booking a room and Hyatt's ability to track your room expenses super simple. To get started, simply enter our Hyatt Leverage code, 205092, under Special Rates, Corporate or Group Code when booking on Hyatt.com and select our company's special rate. If you are a World of Hyatt member, you can also earn World of Hyatt points on all your qualifying stays. Book now at www.hyatt.com. To learn more about this offer, go to here.